Skip to content

Education

 

 
 

The courses at PROCESS EXPO run throughout the four-day trade show and are free of charge to all registered attendees of the show. Presented by top experts in their field of study, our speakers tackle a variety of important issues for major segments of the food and beverage industry. While registration for these sessions is not required, it is encouraged in order to save your spot. To download the entire schedule, click here. To download the schedule by date, click here.

View the education brochure ►

 
         
 

Food Processing

 

 

 
 
 
Dr. Andreia Bianchini
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Monday, November 4th
2:00 - 3:00 pm
 
 
 
Dr. Jeyam Subbiah
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Monday, November 4th
1:00 - 2:00 pm
 
 
 
Steve Weier
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Monday, November 4th
2:00 - 3:00 pm
 
 
 
Dr. Jayne Stratton
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Tuesday, November 5th
2:00 - 3:00 pm
 
 
 
Dr. Joseph Baumert
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Tuesday, November 5th
10:00 - 11:00 am
 
 
 
Dr. Tatiana Koutchma
Novel Food Sciences
Monday, November 4th
1:00 - 2:00 pm
Wednesday, November 6
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
 
 
 
Dr. Tatiana Koutchma
Novel Food Sciences
Sunday, November 3rd
1:00 - 2:00 pm
Tuesday, November 5th
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
 
 
 
 
Dr. Tatiana Koutchma
Novel Food Sciences
Tuesday, November 5th
2:00 - 3:00 pm
 
 
 
Dr. Lana Zivanovic
University of Tennessee
Tuesday, November 5th
3:00 - 4:00 pm
 
 
 
Dr. Federico Harte
University of Tennessee
Tuesday, November 5th
1:00 - 2:00 pm
 
 
 
Kristopher Dornan
Rockwell Automation
 
Tuesday, November 5th
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
 
 

The Changing Role of Mobility - From R&D to DSD
Allen Dickason, NCS & Mike Edgett, Infor
 

Tuesday, November 5th
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Campus 4  
         
 

Packaging for the Food Industry

 

 
 
 
Gordon Bockner, Packaging World
Pat Reynolds, Business Development Associates
Monday, November 4th
3:00 - 4:00 pm
 
 
 
Judy Fischer, Sargento
Melissa Krutchen, General Mills
Nick Marsella, Byrne Dairy
Brian Stepowany, McNeil Nutritionals/Johnson & Johnson
Tuesday, November 5th
4:00 - 5:00 pm
 
 
 
Dr. John Spink
Michigan State University
Tuesday, November 5th
12:00 - 1:00 pm
 
 
 
Dr. Eva Almenar
Michigan State University
Monday, November 4th
12:00 - 1:00 pm
 
 
 
Dr. Bruce Harte
Michigan State University
 
Monday, November 4th
10:00 - 11:00 am

Campus 2

 
         
 

Bakery

 

 

 
 
 
Dave Krishock
Kansas State University
Tuesday, November 5th
10:00 - 11:00 am

Campus 3

 
 
 
Sherrill Cropper
Kansas State University
 
Tuesday, November 5th
3:00 - 4:00 pm

Campus 3

 
         
 

Beverage

 

 

 
 
 
Steve Smith
Purdue University
Monday, November 4th
10:00 - 11:00 am

Campus 3

 
 
 
Dr. Christian Butzke
Purdue University
 
Tuesday, November 5th
10:00 - 11:00 am

Campus 4

 
         
 

Meat

 

 

 
 
 
Dr. Jeff Sindelar
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Wednesday, November 6
10:00 - 11:00 am
 
 
 
 
Dr. Jeff Sindelar
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Tuesday, November 5th
1:00 - 2:00 pm
 
 
 
Dr. Sundaram Gunasekaran
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Tuesday, November 5th
2:00 - 3:00 pm
 
 
 
Dr. Jim Claus and Dr. Kathleen Glass
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Monday, November 4th
1:00 - 2:00 pm
 
 
 
Dr. Jim Claus, Dr. Kathleen Glass, and Dr. Mark Richards
University of Wisconsin-Madison
 
Tuesday, November 5th
3:15 - 5:00 pm
NAMA Theater
 
 
 
Dr. Joseph Cordray
Iowa State University
 
Sunday, November 3rd
12:00 - 1:00 pm
 
Monday, November 4th
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
 
Tuesday, November 5th
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
 
 
 
 
 
 
Dr. Joseph Cordray
Iowa State University
 
Sunday, November 3rd
2:00 - 3:00 pm
 
Monday, November 4th
1:00 - 2:00 pm
 
Tuesday, November 5th
1:00 - 2:00 pm
 
 
 
 
 
Dr. Lynn Knipe
Ohio State University
Monday, November 4th
12:00 - 1:00 pm
 
 
 
Dr. Lynn Knipe
Ohio State University
Tuesday, November 5th
10:00 - 11:00 am
 
 
 
Dr. Lynn Knipe
Ohio State University
Monday, November 4th
2:00 - 3:00 pm
 
 
 
Dr. Lynn Knipe
Ohio State University
Monday, November 4th
10:00 - 11:00 am
 
 
 
Dr. Lynn Knipe
Ohio State University
Tuesday, November 5th
12:00 - 1:00 pm
 
 
 
Dr. Lynn Knipe
Ohio State University
Tuesday, November 5th
3:00 - 4:00pm
 
 
 
Dr. Lynn Knipe
Ohio State University
 
Wednesday, November 6
10:00 - 11:00 am

Poly-clip System Blentech Campus

 
         
 

Prepared Foods

 

 

 
 
 
Dr. Diane Barrett
UC Davis
Monday, November 4th
11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Campus 2

 
 
 
Dr. Diane Barrett
UC Davis
Tuesday, November 5th
11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Campus 2

 
 
 
Dr. Jeff Kronenberg
University of Idaho - Boise
Monday, November 4th
12:00  - 1:00 pm

Campus 2

 
 
 
Dr. Jeff Kronenberg
University of Idaho - Boise
 
Monday, November 4th
11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Campus 4

 
         
 

Seminario de Innovaciones *

 

 

 
 
 
Dr. Oscar Rodriguez
Rodriguez-Gonzalez Services
Monday, November 4th
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
 
 
Dr. Oscar Rodriguez
Rodriguez-Gonzalez Services
Tuesday, November 5th
12:00 - 1:00 pm
 
 
 
Dr. Oscar Rodriguez
Rodriguez-Gonzalez Services
 
Monday, November 4th
2:00 - 3:00 pm

Campus 3

 
 

* These sessions are conducted entirely in Spanish

 

 

 
         
 

Exhibitor Spotlights

 

 

 
 
 
Mike Proctor
Old Mill Kettle Corn
Monday, November 4th
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
 
 
Scott Scriven
REISER
Tuesday, November 5th
12:00 - 1:00 pm
 
 
 
Pete Duessel
Coca-Cola Refreshments
 
Tuesday, November 5th
1:00 - 2:00 pm

Campus 4

 
 

The Changing Roles of Mobility - From R&D to DSD
Allen Dickason and Mike Edgett
Infor

Tuesday, November 5th
2:00 - 3:00 pm

Campus 4

 

 

 Go to FPSA Home